Updated October 1, 2026 · GizmoCue Editorial Team

Bambu Lab vs Formlabs

Bambu Lab scores 9.0 and Formlabs 8.9 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Bambu Lab

9.0/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Formlabs

8.9/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Where Bambu Lab and Formlabs differ

Bambu Lab vs Formlabs
Compare
Bambu LabBambu Lab
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Formlabs
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Price from€189$2,625
Largest build size (mm)350565Higher
Multi-colour printingYesHas itNo
Warranty1 to 2 yearsHigher1 year
Laser power (W)55120Higher
MarketsDE, AT, BE, NL, FR, LU, IE, CH, CZ, PL, HU, LV, LT, SK, SI, EE, RO, BG, HR, DK, SE, FI, NO, IT, ES, PT, GR, MT, CYUS, CA, AT, BE, BG, HR, CY, CZ, DK, EE, FI, FR, DE, GR, HU, IE, IT, LV, LI, LT, LU, MT, NL, NO, PL, PT, RO, SK, SI, ES, SE, CH, GBCovers more
Top print speed (mm/s)600Not confirmed

Same on both: Enclosed models (Yes).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Bambu Lab scores higher overall: 9.0 vs 8.9.
  • Largest build size (mm) is higher at Formlabs: 565 vs 350.
  • Multi-colour printing: only Bambu Lab.
  • Warranty is higher at Bambu Lab: 1 to 2 years vs 1 year.
  • Laser power (W) is higher at Formlabs: 120 vs 55.
  • Support channels: only Formlabs offers Email, Phone.
  • Formlabs is available in 4 more countries.
  • Products: only Bambu Lab offers Fdm printer, Laser engraver, Cutting machine.
  • Products: only Formlabs offers Resin printer.
  • Markets: only Formlabs offers US, CA, LI.

Our verdict on each

Bambu Lab

Bambu Lab suits makers who want printing, laser engraving and cutting from one maker, and the €189 entry point keeps the first machine reachable. What you trade is cover and help: warranty runs 1 to 2 years, and support lists help centre and community only.

Read the full Bambu Lab review

Formlabs

Formlabs suits makers and small studios who need clean, accurate resin parts rather than fast plastic prototypes. Entry sits at fees of $2,625 for the Formlabs complete package, a resin-only range with a build size of 565 mm and support on email, phone and help centre.

Read the full Formlabs review

Score breakdown

Bambu Lab vs Formlabs
AreaBambu LabFormlabs
Cost9.1HigherEntry price of €189 sits under the €262.21 median for FDM printers, and delivery turns free at the €55 to €119 threshold.8.0Entry at $2,625 ranks 27 of 27, with cover of 1 year at the category median.
Offer8.9Multi colour and Enclosed are both yes, and fdm printer, laser engraver and cutting machine covers FDM printing, laser engraving and cutting in one range.9.2HigherResin only across resin printer, an enclosed chassis and a build size of 565 mm above the 350 median.
TrustNot confirmed9.9US base in US, operating since 2011, with phone and help centre among email, phone and help centre.

Pick Bambu Lab if, pick Formlabs if

Pick Bambu Lab if multi-colour printing and warranty matter most.

Pick Formlabs if largest build size (mm), laser power (w), and markets matter most.

The numbers side by side

Bambu Lab vs Formlabs
FactBambu LabFormlabs
Largest build size (mm)350565
Warranty1 to 2 years1 year
Laser power (W)55120

How they place

Bambu Lab vs Formlabs
RankingBambu LabFormlabs
3D printers30 of 3932 of 39

Every fact side by side

Bambu Lab vs Formlabs
FactBambu LabFormlabs
ProductsFdm printer, Laser engraver, Cutting machineResin printer
Legal entityBambulab GmbHNot confirmed
HeadquartersChinaUnited States
FoundedNot confirmed2011
Support channelsHelp centre, CommunityEmail, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more

Electronics stores

Bambu Lab vs Formlabs
FactBambu LabFormlabs
Free delivery threshold€55 to €119Not confirmed
Return window30 daysNot confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

Bambu Lab vs Formlabs
FactBambu LabFormlabsMedian
Largest build size (mm)350below the median565highest quarter390
Warranty1 to 2 yearshighest quarter1 yearat the median1
Top print speed (mm/s)600at the medianNot confirmed600
Laser power (W)55below the median120highest quarter60

Median across 23 listed brands.

Pros and cons

Bambu Lab

Pros

  • One maker covers three machine types: fdm printer, laser engraver and cutting machine runs from FDM printers to a laser engraver and a cutting machine.
  • Entry at €189 sits below the €262.21 median for FDM printers, though above the €156.98 median for laser engravers and cutters.
  • Multi colour and Enclosed are both yes, and a 350 mm build volume with 600 mm/s covers functional parts as well as display models.

Cons

  • Warranty runs 1 to 2 years, short of the 3 years on offer at the top of the FDM printer field.
  • Support runs on help centre and community only, so phone and chat are not among the listed channels.
  • The 350 mm build volume is a mid sized chamber, well under the 1,800 mm the largest printers in our data reach.

Formlabs

Pros

  • Resin only focus, so the range is resin printer with no filament machines to sort through
  • A build size of 565 mm that sits above the category median of 350
  • Support runs on email, phone and help centre, including the phone and help centre options most rivals in the ranking skip

Cons

  • Entry price of $2,625 puts it at 27 of 27 brands ranked on price from
  • Multi colour is a no, so parts come off the machine one colour at a time
  • Warranty of 1 year matches the category median of 1 and ranks at 5 of 20

Who each suits

Bambu Lab

Who it suits

  • Makers who want printing, laser engraving and cutting under one account, since fdm printer, laser engraver and cutting machine covers all three.
  • Buyers who put multi colour and an enclosed chamber ahead of a long warranty, given cover of 1 to 2 years.
  • Shoppers in the European markets on the shipping list, where delivery is free above the €55 to €119 threshold.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Makers who want resin printing or scanning, since fdm printer, resin printer and 3d scanner adds resin printers and scanners to the FDM line.
  • Buyers who want a plain FDM range without laser and cutting machines, since fdm printer lists FDM printers only.
  • Shoppers who want one distributor for FDM printers and scanners instead of a maker brand, since fdm printer and 3d scanner covers both.

Formlabs

Who it suits

  • Makers printing fine resin detail where a build size of 565 mm is enough for the parts they need
  • Studios that want phone and help centre support on email, phone and help centre
  • Buyers in the US or Europe, since delivery covers US, CA and AT

Who should look elsewhere

  • Multi colour work, since multi colour is a no here
  • Hobbyists after filament machines, where SOVOL lists fdm printer
  • Shoppers who need a broad one basket range, since Formlabs covers resin printer

Country by country

Bambu Lab vs Formlabs
CountryBambu LabFormlabs
CanadaNoYes
LiechtensteinNoYes
United KingdomNoYes
United StatesNoYes
AustriaYesYes
BelgiumYesYes
BulgariaYesYes
CroatiaYesYes

8 of 33 countries where either is available.

Questions about each

Bambu Lab

What does the cheapest Bambu Lab machine cost?+

Entry pricing starts at €189 on the European store, which is under the €262.21 median for FDM printers in our data. It is a price for hardware rather than a tier, so there is no renewal figure to plan around and your total is the machine plus consumables. Compare it with other machine prices, not with plan fees.

How long is the Bambu Lab warranty?+

Warranty runs 1 to 2 years, so each machine is covered for a fixed term after purchase. That is shorter than the 3 years carried by the longest warranty in the FDM printer field, which matters if a failure would stop output rather than delay a hobby print. Read the term before committing to a larger machine.

Formlabs

What does a Formlabs printer cost to buy?+

Entry is fees of $2,625 for the Formlabs complete package, which is the figure that sets the starting budget. That places Formlabs at 27 of 27 brands ranked on price from, so buyers should treat it as one of the higher entries in the category rather than a budget machine.

How big a build volume can I get?+

The build size is 565 mm, which ranks 5 of 23 on size across the category. For scale, the median machine in this ranking manages 350 and the largest reaches 1,800.

Bambu Lab

Bambu Lab

Higher score in this comparison

9.0/10See alternatives